Forgot User ID or Password?

Not Registered?

Sign up now to get full combined access to the SPDRs.com and SPDRU.com content, including advisor education materials and analytical tools.

Go to Registration page »
Home   »   ETFs : SPDR® S&P® Global Dividend ETF (WDIV)
WDIV

SPDR® S&P® Global Dividend ETF

Fund Objective

The SPDR® S&P®  Global Dividend ETF seeks to provide investment results that, before fees and expenses, correspond generally to the total return of the S&P® Global Dividend Aristocrats Index.

Ordinary brokerage commissions may apply.

Fund Information

As of 04/20/2014
Ticker SymbolWDIV
Primary BenchmarkS&P Global Dividend Aristocrats Index
CUSIP78463X459
Short Selling AllowedYes
Options AvailableNo
Gross Expense Ratio0.40%
Inception Date05/29/2013
Investment ManagerSSgA Funds Management, Inc.
Management TeamETF Management Team
DistributorState Street Global Markets, LLC
Distribution FrequencyQuarterly
ExchangeNYSE ARCA EXCHANGE

Fund Characteristics

As of 04/17/2014
Dividend Yield

Fund Dividend Yield is the sum of the most recent 12 dividends within the past 365 days divided by Net Asset Value per share, expressed as a percentage.

Index Dividend Yield is the weighted average of the underlyings’ indicated annual dividend divided by price, expressed as a percentage.

2.51%
Earnings Growth 5 Year

The Estimated 3-5 Year EPS Growth 

Based on the underlying holdings of the fund. The actual earnings estimates for the underlying holdings are provided by FactSet, First Call, I/B/E/S Consensus, and Reuters and are used to calculate a mean 3-5 year EPS growth rate estimate.

5.60%
FY 1 P/E Ratio

FY 1 P/E Ratio

Closing price divided by the sum of the forecasted fiscal year earnings per share.

14.53
Number of Holdings100
Price/Book Ratio

Price/Book Ratio

Current market price of the stock divided by the most recent reported book value for the prior fiscal year.

1.65
Weighted Average Market Cap$22,430.16 M

30 DAY SEC YIELD

As of 04/16/2014
30 Day SEC Yield

30 Day SEC Yield (Standardized Yield) 

An annualized yield that is calculated by dividing the investment income earned by the fund less expenses over the most recent 30-day period by the current maximum offering price.

4.17%

Index Characteristics

As of 04/17/2014
Dividend Yield

Fund Dividend Yield is the sum of the most recent 12 dividends within the past 365 days divided by Net Asset Value per share, expressed as a percentage.

Index Dividend Yield is the weighted average of the underlyings’ indicated annual dividend divided by price, expressed as a percentage.

4.87%
Earnings Growth 3 Year

The Estimated 3-5 Year EPS Growth 

Based on the underlying holdings of the fund. The actual earnings estimates for the underlying holdings are provided by FactSet, First Call, I/B/E/S Consensus, and Reuters and are used to calculate a mean 3-5 year EPS growth rate estimate.

5.59%
FY 1 P/E Ratio

FY 1 P/E Ratio

Closing price divided by the sum of the forecasted fiscal year earnings per share.

14.54
Number of Holdings100
Price/Cash Flow

Price/Cash Flow

The weighted average of current share price divided by operating cash flow per share for each security in the fund.

7.92
Price/Earnings

Price/Earnings

The weighted average of current share price divided by the income earned per share for each security in the fund.

14.52
Return On Equity

Return on Equity

The weighted average of the rate of return for each security in the fund.  ROE is a measure of how well a company used reinvested earnings to generate additional earnings.

16.11%

Fund Documents

Fund Market Price

As of 04/16/2014
Bid/Ask$67.80
Closing Price$67.81
Day High$67.81
Day Low$67.60
Exchange Volume (shares)1,170
Premium/Discount0.45%
Premium Discount to Nav Chart

Fund Net Asset Value

NAV

Market value of a mutual fund’s and ETF’s total assets, minus liabilities, divided by the number of shares outstanding

As of 04/16/2014
Price$67.50
Shares Outstanding250,000
Total Net Assets$16.87 M
Most Recent NAV / NAV History XLS

Fund Net Cash Amount

As of 04/17/2014
Net Cash Amount$50,820.29

Index Statistics

As of 04/17/2014
Weighted Average Market Cap$17,563.26 M
Average Size
Mean$17,985.74 M
Median$7,586.48 M
Size Range
Largest$145,844.13 M
Smallest$1,049.45 M

Purchase Information

Buying and Selling ETFs

ETFs are flexible and relatively easy to trade. Investors buy and sell them like stocks, typically through a brokerage account. Investors can also employ traditional stock trading techniques; including stop orders, limit orders, margin purchases, and short sales using ETFs. They are listed on major US Stock Exchanges

ETFs are subject to risk similar to those of stocks including those regarding short-selling and margin account maintenance

Ordinary brokerage commissions apply.

Performance Graphs

Month End as of 03/31/2014

Fund Inception Date: 05/29/2013

Index Inception Date: 03/26/2013

<performance fundName="SPDR&lt;sup&gt;®&lt;/sup&gt; S&amp;P&lt;sup&gt;® &lt;/sup&gt;Global Dividend ETF" bmarkName="S&amp;P Global Dividend Aristocrats Index"><funds><field>1 Month</field><fund>1.86</fund><index>1.86</index><secondIndex></secondIndex><tertiaryIndex></tertiaryIndex></funds><funds><field>QTD</field><fund>3.56</fund><index>3.60</index><secondIndex></secondIndex><tertiaryIndex></tertiaryIndex></funds><funds><field>YTD</field><fund>3.56</fund><index>3.60</index><secondIndex></secondIndex><tertiaryIndex></tertiaryIndex></funds><funds><field>1 YR</field><fund></fund><index>16.11</index><secondIndex></secondIndex><tertiaryIndex></tertiaryIndex></funds><funds><field>3 YR</field><fund></fund><index>N/A</index><secondIndex></secondIndex><tertiaryIndex></tertiaryIndex></funds><funds><field>5 YR</field><fund></fund><index>N/A</index><secondIndex></secondIndex><tertiaryIndex></tertiaryIndex></funds><funds><field>10 YR</field><fund></fund><index>N/A</index><secondIndex></secondIndex><tertiaryIndex></tertiaryIndex></funds><funds><field>Inception</field><fund>14.30</fund><index>14.36</index><secondIndex></secondIndex><tertiaryIndex></tertiaryIndex></funds></performance>

Quarter End as of 03/31/2014

Fund Inception Date: 05/29/2013

Index Inception Date: 03/26/2013

<performance fundName="SPDR&lt;sup&gt;®&lt;/sup&gt; S&amp;P&lt;sup&gt;® &lt;/sup&gt;Global Dividend ETF" bmarkName="S&amp;P Global Dividend Aristocrats Index"><funds><field>1 Month</field><fund>1.86</fund><index>1.86</index><secondIndex></secondIndex><tertiaryIndex></tertiaryIndex></funds><funds><field>QTD</field><fund>3.56</fund><index>3.60</index><secondIndex></secondIndex><tertiaryIndex></tertiaryIndex></funds><funds><field>YTD</field><fund>3.56</fund><index>3.60</index><secondIndex></secondIndex><tertiaryIndex></tertiaryIndex></funds><funds><field>1 YR</field><fund></fund><index>16.11</index><secondIndex></secondIndex><tertiaryIndex></tertiaryIndex></funds><funds><field>3 YR</field><fund></fund><index>N/A</index><secondIndex></secondIndex><tertiaryIndex></tertiaryIndex></funds><funds><field>5 YR</field><fund></fund><index>N/A</index><secondIndex></secondIndex><tertiaryIndex></tertiaryIndex></funds><funds><field>10 YR</field><fund></fund><index>N/A</index><secondIndex></secondIndex><tertiaryIndex></tertiaryIndex></funds><funds><field>Inception</field><fund>14.30</fund><index>14.36</index><secondIndex></secondIndex><tertiaryIndex></tertiaryIndex></funds></performance>

Fund Top Holdings
Subject to change.

As of 04/17/2014
NameWeightShares Held
Tele2 AB Class B2.14%30,062
GDF SUEZ SA1.96%11,943
Zijin Mining Group Co. Ltd. Class H1.69%1,166,000
EDP - Energias de Portugal SA1.52%54,788
Cominar Real Estate Investment Trust1.44%13,991
Neopost SA1.42%2,991
CFS Retail Property Trust Group1.39%126,141
Advanced Info Service Public Co. Ltd. NVDR1.38%31,400
HollyFrontier Corporation1.38%4,560
Woolworths Ltd1.35%6,524
Download All Holdings XLS

Index Top Holdings

As of 04/17/2014
NameWeight
Tele2 AB Class B2.15%
GDF SUEZ SA1.96%
Zijin Mining Group Co. Ltd. Class H1.69%
EDP - Energias de Portugal SA1.50%
Cominar Real Estate Investment Trust1.43%
CFS Retail Property Trust Group1.39%
HollyFrontier Corporation1.37%
Neopost SA1.36%
FirstEnergy Corp.1.33%
Advanced Info Service Public Co. Ltd.1.33%

Fund Sector Allocation

As of 04/17/2014
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8" standalone="yes"?><component><asOfDate>04/17/2014</asOfDate><attributes><attribute><rawValue>26.49</rawValue><value>26.49%</value><label>Utilities</label><order>1</order></attribute><attribute><rawValue>24.47</rawValue><value>24.47%</value><label>Financials</label><order>2</order></attribute><attribute><rawValue>10.66</rawValue><value>10.66%</value><label>Industrials</label><order>3</order></attribute><attribute><rawValue>8.77</rawValue><value>8.77%</value><label>Consumer Staples</label><order>4</order></attribute><attribute><rawValue>8.7</rawValue><value>8.70%</value><label>Telecommunication Services</label><order>5</order></attribute><attribute><rawValue>5.82</rawValue><value>5.82%</value><label>Consumer Discretionary</label><order>6</order></attribute><attribute><rawValue>5.46</rawValue><value>5.46%</value><label>Energy</label><order>7</order></attribute><attribute><rawValue>3.81</rawValue><value>3.81%</value><label>Health Care</label><order>8</order></attribute><attribute><rawValue>3.27</rawValue><value>3.27%</value><label>Information Technology</label><order>9</order></attribute><attribute><rawValue>2.55</rawValue><value>2.55%</value><label>Materials</label><order>10</order></attribute></attributes><code>FUND_SECTOR_ALLOCATION</code></component>

Index Sector Allocation

As of 04/17/2014
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8" standalone="yes"?><component><asOfDate>04/17/2014</asOfDate><attributes><attribute><rawValue>26.67</rawValue><value>26.67%</value><label>Utilities</label><order>1</order></attribute><attribute><rawValue>24.36</rawValue><value>24.36%</value><label>Financials</label><order>2</order></attribute><attribute><rawValue>10.61</rawValue><value>10.61%</value><label>Industrials</label><order>3</order></attribute><attribute><rawValue>8.81</rawValue><value>8.81%</value><label>Consumer Staples</label><order>4</order></attribute><attribute><rawValue>8.69</rawValue><value>8.69%</value><label>Telecommunication Services</label><order>5</order></attribute><attribute><rawValue>5.83</rawValue><value>5.83%</value><label>Consumer Discretionary</label><order>6</order></attribute><attribute><rawValue>5.45</rawValue><value>5.45%</value><label>Energy</label><order>7</order></attribute><attribute><rawValue>3.8</rawValue><value>3.80%</value><label>Health Care</label><order>8</order></attribute><attribute><rawValue>3.23</rawValue><value>3.23%</value><label>Information Technology</label><order>9</order></attribute><attribute><rawValue>2.55</rawValue><value>2.55%</value><label>Materials</label><order>10</order></attribute></attributes><code>BMARK_SECTOR_ALLOCTAION</code></component>

Fund Country Weights

As of 04/17/2014
United States19.59%
Canada15.90%
United Kingdom9.34%
Australia7.72%
France7.68%
Sweden4.11%
Switzerland4.05%
South Africa3.98%
China3.48%
Japan3.16%
Spain3.11%
Germany2.55%
Norway2.35%
Italy2.28%
Hong Kong1.85%
Finland1.78%
Portugal1.52%
Thailand1.38%
Brazil1.12%
Taiwan1.06%
Singapore1.02%
South Korea0.99%

In general, ETFs can be expected to move up or down in value with the value of the applicable index. Although ETF shares may be bought and sold on the exchange through any brokerage account, ETF shares are not individually redeemable from the Fund. Investors may acquire ETFs and tender them for redemption through the Fund in Creation Unit Aggregations only. Please see the prospectus for more details.

After-tax returns are calculated based on NAV using the historical highest individual federal marginal income tax rates and do not reflect the impact of state and local taxes. Actual after-tax returns depend on the investor's tax situation and may differ from those shown. The after-tax returns shown are not relevant to investors who hold their fund shares through tax-deferred arrangements such as 401(k) plans or individual retirement accounts.

Performance of an index is not illustrative of any particular investment. It is not possible to invest directly in an index.

Unless otherwise noted all information contained herein is that of the SPDR S&P Global Dividend ETF.

As with all stocks, you may be required to deposit more money or securities into your margin account if the equity, including the amount attributable to your ETF shares, declines.

S&P - In net total return indices, the dividends are reinvested after the deduction of withholding tax. Tax rates are applied at the country level or at the index level.

ETF Management Team

Co-Head of Passive Equity Strategies John Tucker Senior Managing Director Show Bio

John is a Senior Managing Director of State Street Global Advisors and Co-Head of Passive Equity Strategies in North America. John is responsible for overseeing the management of all equity index strategies and Exchange Traded Funds managed in North America. He is a member of the Senior Leadership Team. Previously, John was head of the Structured Products group in SSgA's London office, where he was responsible for the management of all index strategies in our second largest investment center.

John received a BA from Trinity College and an MS in Finance from Boston College. He has also earned the Chartered Financial Analyst designation and is a member of the Boston Security Analysts Society and the CFA Institute. In addition, John is a member of The Russell Index Client Advisory Board and The S&P U.S. Index Advisory Panel. He joined State Street in 1988.

Senior Portfolio Manager David Chin Vice President Show Bio

David is a Vice President and Senior Portfolio Manager in the Global Equity Beta Solutions team at State Street Global Advisors. He is responsible for managing both U.S. and International funds. Prior to joining SSgA in 1999, David was a product analyst in the Analytical Services Group at Frank Russell Company. Before this, he worked at OneSource Information Systems developing investment software. Preceding this, he was affiliated with PanAgora Asset Management in the Research and Development group creating quantitative investment models for international equities. David has been working in the investment management field since 1992.

David holds a BS in Management Information Systems from the University of Massachusetts/Boston and an MBA from the University of Arizona.

Senior Portfolio Manager Dwayne Hancock Vice President Show Bio

Dwayne is a Vice President of State Street Global Advisors and a Senior Portfolio Manager in the firm's Global Equity Beta Solutions (GEBS) team. Within this group, he is currently the strategy leader for their non-US passive products. Prior to taking on this responsibility, Dwayne was the ETF product specialist for the GEBS group. He is also a member of the SSgA Valuation Committee. Dwayne currently manages a varied mix of funds spanning both regions, US, developed and emerging and fund structures which include separate accounts, commingled funds, mutual funds and ETFs. Additionally, he has played a primary role in determining trading strategies for significant benchmark changes such as the annual Russell reconstitution.

Dwayne joined SSgA in 1996 and became part of the GEBS portfolio management team in 1998. Prior to this, he worked in the firm's Passive International Equity Operations department as a Senior Analyst. He has been working in the investment management field since 1994.

Dwayne holds an MBA from Boston College and a BS in Business Administration from Framingham State College. He also earned the Chartered Financial Analyst Designation and is a member of the Boston Security Analysts Society.

Head of US Equity Strategies Karl A. Schneider Vice President Show Bio

Karl is a Vice President of State Street Global Advisors and Head of US Equity Strategies for the Global Equity Beta Solutions (GEBS) team, where in addition to overseeing the management of the US equity index strategies, he also serves as a portfolio manager for a number of the group's passive equity portfolios. Previously within GEBS, he served as a portfolio manager and product specialist for synthetic beta strategies, including commodities, buy/write, and hedge fund replication. Karl is also a member of the SSgA Derivatives Committee.

Prior to joining the Global Equity Beta Solutions, Karl worked as a portfolio manager in SSgA's Currency Management Group, managing both active currency selection and traditional passive hedging overlay portfolios. He joined State Street in 1996.

Karl holds a BS in Finance and Investments from Babson College and also an MS in Finance from Boston College. He has earned the Chartered Alternative Investment Analyst designation and is a member of the CAIA Association.

Co-Head of Passive Equity Strategies Michael J. Feehily Managing Director Show Bio

Mike is a Senior Managing Director and Co-Head of Passive Equity Strategies in North America. In this capacity, Mike has oversight of our North American Passive Equity teams in Boston and Montreal. He is a member of the Senior Leadership Team.

Mike rejoined SSgA after spending the four years in State Street Global Markets where he helped to build the Exposure Solutions business. This group created and managed portfolios that were designed to meet the short-term market exposure needs of our institutional clients. Prior to this, Mike had been Head of the US Passive Equity Team within SSgA. He joined State Street in 1992.

Mike received a Bachelor of Science Degree from Babson College in Finance, Investments, and Economics. He received an MBA in Finance from Bentley College and also earned the Chartered Financial Analyst designation. He is a member of the CFA Institute and the Boston Security Analysts Society. Mike is also a former member of the Russell Index Client Advisory Board.

After Tax Returns

After-tax returns are calculated using the historical highest individual federal marginal income tax rates, and do not reflect the impact of state and local taxes. Actual after tax returns depend on the investor's tax situation and may differ from those shown, and the after-tax returns shown are not relevant to investors who hold their fund shres through tad deferred arrangements such as 401(k) plans or individual retiredment accounts. After tax returns may not take into account year end tax adjustments, which are calculated only at the end of each tax year. The after tax returns could differ after year end tax adjustments are accounted for.

S&P Global Dividend Aristocrats Index

The S&P Global Dividend Aristocrats Index is designed to measure the performance of high dividend-yield companies included in the S&P Global BMI (Broad Market Index) that have followed a managed-dividends policy of increasing or stable dividends for at least ten consecutive years.

© 2014 State Street Corporation. All Rights Reserved.

© 2014 State Street Corporation. All Rights Reserved.

© 2014 State Street Corporation. All Rights Reserved.

Important Risk Information

In general, ETFs can be expected to move up or down in value with the value of the applicable index. Although ETF shares may be bought and sold on the exchange through any brokerage account, ETF shares are not individually redeemable from the Fund.    Investors may acquire ETFs and tender them for redemption through the Fund in Creation Unit Aggregations only. Please see the prospectus for more details.

ETFs trade like stocks, are subject to investment risk, fluctuate in market value and may trade at prices above or below the ETFs net asset value. Brokerage commissions and ETF expenses will reduce returns.

Foreign investments involve greater risks than U.S. investments, including political and economic risks and the risk of currency fluctuations, all of which may be magnified in emerging markets.

Risk associated with equity investing include stock values which may fluctuate in response to the activities of individual companies and general market and economic conditions.

Non-diversified funds that focus on a relatively small number of issuers and countries tend to be more volatile than diversified funds and the market as a whole.

The Fund invests by sampling the index, holding a range of securities that, in the aggregate, approximates the full Index in terms of key risk factors and other characteristics which may cause the Fund to experience tracking errors relative to performance of the index.

Distributor: State Street Global Markets, LLC, member FINRA, SIPC, a wholly owned subsidiary of State Street Corporation. References to State Street may include State Street Corporation and its affiliates. Certain State Street affiliates provide services and receive fees from the SPDR ETFs.

Before investing, consider the funds' investment objectives, risks, charges and expenses. To obtain a prospectus or summary prospectus which contains this and other information, call 1-866-787-2257 or visit www.spdrs.com. Read it carefully.

Premium Discount to NAV

As of 04/16/2014
Ticker NAV Close Bid/Ask Mid Pt Premium/ Discount
SPDR® S&P® Global Dividend ETF WDIV $67.50 $67.81 $67.80 0.45%
Download Fund Data

x axis: # of days y axis: # Premium/Discount percentage

The above information is provided to show the comparison of the daily net asset value (NAV) and the Midpoint of the closing bid/ask for each of the funds.

Before investing, consider the funds' investment objectives, risks, charges and expenses. To obtain a prospectus or summary prospectus which contains this and other information, call 1-866-787-2257, download a prospectus or summary prospectus now, or talk to your financial advisor. Read it carefully before investing.