Home   »   ETFs : SPDR® MFS Systematic Growth Equity ETF (SYG)
SYG

SPDR® MFS Systematic Growth Equity ETF

Fund Objective

The SPDR® MFS Systematic Growth Equity ETF investment objective is to seek capital appreciation.

Ordinary brokerage commissions may apply.

Fund Information

As of 08/30/2016
Ticker SymbolSYG
Primary BenchmarkRussell 1000 Growth Index
CUSIP78467V889
Options AvailableNo
Gross Expense Ratio

The gross expense ratio is the fund's total annual operating expense ratio. It is gross of any fee waivers or expense reimbursements. It can be found in the fund's most recent prospectus.

0.60%
Inception Date01/08/2014
Investment ManagerSSGA Funds Management, Inc.
Sub-advisorMassachusetts Financial Services Company
DistributorState Street Global Markets, LLC
Distribution FrequencyQuarterly
ExchangeNYSE ARCA EXCHANGE

Fund Characteristics

As of 08/29/2016
Est. 3-5 Year EPS Growth

The Estimated 3-5 Year EPS Growth 

Based on the underlying holdings of the fund. The actual earnings estimates for the underlying holdings are provided by FactSet, First Call, I/B/E/S Consensus, and Reuters and are used to calculate a mean 3-5 year EPS growth rate estimate.

13.36%
Number of Holdings50
Price/Book Ratio

Price/Book Ratio

Current market price of the stock divided by the most recent reported book value for the prior fiscal year.

3.94
Price/Earnings Ratio FY1

Price/Earnings Ratio FY1

Closing price divided by the sum of the forecasted fiscal year earnings per share.

15.34
Weighted Average Market Cap$113,055.33 M

Yields

As of 08/26/2016
30 Day SEC Yield

30 Day SEC Yield (Standardized Yield) 

An annualized yield that is calculated by dividing the investment income earned by the fund less expenses over the most recent 30-day period by the current maximum offering price.

0.87%
Fund Dividend Yield

Fund Dividend Yield is the sum of the most recent 12 dividends within the past 365 days divided by Net Asset Value per share, expressed as a percentage.

0.99%
Index Dividend Yield

Index Dividend Yield is the weighted average of the underlyings' indicated annual dividend divided by price, expressed as a percentage.

1.51%

Index Characteristics

As of 08/29/2016
Est. 3-5 Year EPS Growth

The Estimated 3-5 Year EPS Growth 

Based on the underlying holdings of the fund. The actual earnings estimates for the underlying holdings are provided by FactSet, First Call, I/B/E/S Consensus, and Reuters and are used to calculate a mean 3-5 year EPS growth rate estimate.

13.96%
Number of Holdings604
Price/Cash Flow

Price/Cash Flow

The weighted average of current share price divided by operating cash flow per share for each security in the fund.

16.18
Price/Earnings

Price/Earnings

The weighted average of current share price divided by the income earned per share for each security in the fund.

23.35
Price/Earnings Ratio FY1

Price/Earnings Ratio FY1

Closing price divided by the sum of the forecasted fiscal year earnings per share.

20.10
Return On Equity

Return on Equity

The weighted average of the rate of return for each security in the fund.  ROE is a measure of how well a company used reinvested earnings to generate additional earnings.

25.08%

Fund Documents

Fund Market Price

As of 08/29/2016
Bid/Ask$62.41
Closing Price$62.46
Day High$62.46
Day Low$61.79
Exchange Volume (shares)367
Premium/Discount0.01%

Fund Net Asset Value

NAV

Market value of a mutual fund's and ETF's total assets, minus liabilities, divided by the number of shares outstanding

As of 08/29/2016
NAV$62.41
Shares Outstanding200,000
Total Net Assets$12.48 M
Most Recent NAV / NAV History XLS

Fund Net Cash Amount

As of 08/29/2016
Net Cash Amount$145,120.75

Index Statistics

As of 08/29/2016
Weighted Average Market Cap$127,863.78 M
Average Size
Mean$23,271.86 M
Median$8,429.21 M
Size Range
Largest$592,272.40 M
Smallest$193.89 M

Purchase Information

Buying and Selling ETFs

ETFs are flexible and easy to trade. Investors buy and sell them like stocks, typically through a brokerage account. Investors can also employ traditional stock trading techniques; including stop orders, limit orders, margin purchases, and short sales using ETFs. They are listed on major US Stock Exchanges.

ETFs are subject to risk similar to those of stocks including those regarding short-selling and margin account maintenance.

Ordinary brokerage commissions apply.

Performance Graphs

Month End as of 07/31/2016

Fund Inception Date: 01/08/2014

Index Inception Date: 12/31/1978

<performance fundName="SPDR&lt;sup&gt;®&lt;/sup&gt; MFS Systematic Growth Equity ETF" bmarkName="Russell 1000 Growth Index"><funds><field>1 Month</field><fund>3.21</fund><index>4.72</index><secondIndex></secondIndex><tertiaryIndex></tertiaryIndex></funds><funds><field>QTD</field><fund>3.21</fund><index>4.72</index><secondIndex></secondIndex><tertiaryIndex></tertiaryIndex></funds><funds><field>YTD</field><fund>4.69</fund><index>6.15</index><secondIndex></secondIndex><tertiaryIndex></tertiaryIndex></funds><funds><field>1 YR</field><fund>3.33</fund><index>4.35</index><secondIndex></secondIndex><tertiaryIndex></tertiaryIndex></funds><funds><field>3 YR</field><fund></fund><index>12.86</index><secondIndex></secondIndex><tertiaryIndex></tertiaryIndex></funds><funds><field>5 YR</field><fund></fund><index>13.62</index><secondIndex></secondIndex><tertiaryIndex></tertiaryIndex></funds><funds><field>10 YR</field><fund></fund><index>9.50</index><secondIndex></secondIndex><tertiaryIndex></tertiaryIndex></funds><funds><field>Inception</field><fund>12.68</fund><index>10.01</index><secondIndex></secondIndex><tertiaryIndex></tertiaryIndex></funds></performance>

Quarter End as of 06/30/2016

Fund Inception Date: 01/08/2014

Index Inception Date: 12/31/1978

<performance fundName="SPDR&lt;sup&gt;®&lt;/sup&gt; MFS Systematic Growth Equity ETF" bmarkName="Russell 1000 Growth Index"><funds><field>1 Month</field><fund>0.36</fund><index>-0.39</index><secondIndex></secondIndex><tertiaryIndex></tertiaryIndex></funds><funds><field>QTD</field><fund>1.31</fund><index>0.61</index><secondIndex></secondIndex><tertiaryIndex></tertiaryIndex></funds><funds><field>YTD</field><fund>1.44</fund><index>1.36</index><secondIndex></secondIndex><tertiaryIndex></tertiaryIndex></funds><funds><field>1 YR</field><fund>3.96</fund><index>3.02</index><secondIndex></secondIndex><tertiaryIndex></tertiaryIndex></funds><funds><field>3 YR</field><fund></fund><index>13.07</index><secondIndex></secondIndex><tertiaryIndex></tertiaryIndex></funds><funds><field>5 YR</field><fund></fund><index>12.35</index><secondIndex></secondIndex><tertiaryIndex></tertiaryIndex></funds><funds><field>10 YR</field><fund></fund><index>8.78</index><secondIndex></secondIndex><tertiaryIndex></tertiaryIndex></funds><funds><field>Inception</field><fund>11.71</fund><index>8.33</index><secondIndex></secondIndex><tertiaryIndex></tertiaryIndex></funds></performance>

Fund Top Holdings

Subject to change.

As of 08/29/2016
NameWeightShares Held
Amazon.com Inc6.33%1,012
Priceline Group Inc4.15%359
Comcast Corp4.02%7,552
Electronic Arts Inc3.99%6,043
Tyson Foods Inc3.74%6,077
Michael Kors Holdings Ltd3.56%8,750
Take-Two Interactive Software Inc3.56%9,936
Gilead Sciences Inc3.49%5,514
Global Payments Inc3.19%5,189
Lear Corp3.06%3,264
Download All Holdings XLS

Index Top Holdings

As of 08/29/2016
NameWeight
Apple Inc.5.07%
Microsoft Corporation4.16%
Amazon.com Inc.2.84%
Facebook Inc. Class A2.69%
Alphabet Inc. Class A2.21%
Alphabet Inc. Class C2.17%
Home Depot Inc.1.59%
Visa Inc. Class A1.46%
Walt Disney Company1.46%
Comcast Corporation Class A1.38%

Fund Sector Allocation

As of 08/29/2016
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8" standalone="yes"?><component><asOfDate>08/29/2016</asOfDate><code>FUND_SECTOR_ALLOCATION</code><attributes><attribute><rawValue>28.519947</rawValue><value>28.52%</value><label>Consumer Discretionary</label><order>1</order></attribute><attribute><rawValue>19.777872</rawValue><value>19.78%</value><label>Technology</label><order>2</order></attribute><attribute><rawValue>17.817748</rawValue><value>17.82%</value><label>Health Care</label><order>3</order></attribute><attribute><rawValue>14.005147</rawValue><value>14.01%</value><label>Consumer Staples</label><order>4</order></attribute><attribute><rawValue>8.521608</rawValue><value>8.52%</value><label>Financial Services</label><order>5</order></attribute><attribute><rawValue>5.49814</rawValue><value>5.50%</value><label>Producer Durables</label><order>6</order></attribute><attribute><rawValue>2.88003</rawValue><value>2.88%</value><label>Materials &amp; Processing</label><order>7</order></attribute><attribute><rawValue>2.569179</rawValue><value>2.57%</value><label>Utilities</label><order>8</order></attribute><attribute><rawValue>0.410328</rawValue><value>0.41%</value><label>Energy</label><order>9</order></attribute></attributes></component>

Index Sector Allocation

As of 08/29/2016
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8" standalone="yes"?><component><asOfDate>08/29/2016</asOfDate><code>BMARK_SECTOR_ALLOCTAION</code><attributes><attribute><rawValue>25.15</rawValue><value>25.15%</value><label>Technology</label><order>1</order></attribute><attribute><rawValue>22.35</rawValue><value>22.35%</value><label>Consumer Discretionary</label><order>2</order></attribute><attribute><rawValue>16.66</rawValue><value>16.66%</value><label>Health Care</label><order>3</order></attribute><attribute><rawValue>11.06</rawValue><value>11.06%</value><label>Producer Durables</label><order>4</order></attribute><attribute><rawValue>9.75</rawValue><value>9.75%</value><label>Financial Services</label><order>5</order></attribute><attribute><rawValue>9.11</rawValue><value>9.11%</value><label>Consumer Staples</label><order>6</order></attribute><attribute><rawValue>4.12</rawValue><value>4.12%</value><label>Materials &amp; Processing</label><order>7</order></attribute><attribute><rawValue>1.2</rawValue><value>1.20%</value><label>Utilities</label><order>8</order></attribute><attribute><rawValue>0.59</rawValue><value>0.59%</value><label>Energy</label><order>9</order></attribute></attributes></component>

In general, ETFs can be expected to move up or down in value with the value of the applicable index. Although ETF shares may be bought and sold on the exchange through any brokerage account, ETF shares are not individually redeemable from the Fund. Investors may acquire ETFs and tender them for redemption through the Fund in Creation Unit Aggregations only. Please see the prospectus for more details.

After-tax returns are calculated based on NAV using the historical highest individual federal marginal income tax rates and do not reflect the impact of state and local taxes. Actual after-tax returns depend on the investor's tax situation and may differ from those shown. The after-tax returns shown are not relevant to investors who hold their fund shares through tax-deferred arrangements such as 401(k) plans or individual retirement accounts.

Performance of an index is not illustrative of any particular investment. It is not possible to invest directly in an index.

Unless otherwise noted all information contained herein is that of the SPDR MFS Systematic Growth Equity ETF.

As with all stocks, you may be required to deposit more money or securities into your margin account if the equity, including the amount attributable to your ETF shares, declines.

No Team Members exists.

After Tax Returns

After-tax returns are calculated using the historical highest individual federal marginal income tax rates, and do not reflect the impact of state and local taxes. Actual after tax returns depend on the investor's tax situation and may differ from those shown, and the after-tax returns shown are not relevant to investors who hold their fund shres through tad deferred arrangements such as 401(k) plans or individual retiredment accounts. After tax returns may not take into account year end tax adjustments, which are calculated only at the end of each tax year. The after tax returns could differ after year end tax adjustments are accounted for.

Russell 1000 Growth Index

The Russell 1000 Growth Index measures the performance of the large-cap growth segment of the U.S. equity universe. It includes those Russell 1000 Index companies with higher price-to-book ratios and higher forecasted growth values.

Important Risk Information

In general, ETFs can be expected to move up or down in value with the value of the applicable index. Although ETF shares may be bought and sold on the exchange through any brokerage account, ETF shares are not individually redeemable from the Fund. Investors may acquire ETFs and tender them for redemption through the Fund in Creation Unit Aggregations only. Please see the prospectus for more details.

The Fund is actively managed and may underperform its benchmarks. An investment in the fund is not appropriate for all investors and is not intended to be a complete investment program. Investing in the fund involves risks, including the risk that investors may receive little or no return on the investment or that investors may lose part or even all of the investment.

Actively managed ETFs do not seek to replicate the performance of a specified index.

Risk associated with equity investing include stock values which may fluctuate in response to the activities of individual companies and general market and economic conditions.

Returns on investments in stocks of large U.S companies could trail the returns on investments in stocks of smaller and mid-sized companies.

The Fund may emphasize a "growth" style of investing. The market values of growth stocks may be more volatile than other types of investments. The prices of growth stocks tend to reflect future expectations, and when those expectations change or are not met, share prices generally fall. The returns on "growth" securities may or may not move in tandem with the returns on other styles of investing or the overall stock market.

Distributor: State Street Global Markets, LLC, member FINRA, SIPC, a wholly owned subsidiary of State Street Corporation. References to State Street may include State Street Corporation and its affiliates. Certain State Street affiliates provide services and receive fees from the SPDR ETFs.

Before investing, consider the funds' investment objectives, risks, charges and expenses. To obtain a prospectus or summary prospectus which contains this and other information, call 1-866-787-2257, download a prospectus or summary prospectus now, or talk to your financial advisor. Read it carefully before investing.