Home   »   ETFs : SPDR® Dow Jones® Global Real Estate ETF (RWO)
RWO

SPDR® Dow Jones® Global Real Estate ETF

Fund Objective

The SPDR® Dow Jones® Global Real Estate ETF seeks to provide investment results that, before fees and expenses, correspond generally to the total return performance of the Dow Jones® Global Select Real Estate Securities IndexSM.

Ordinary brokerage commissions may apply.

Fund Information

As of 08/01/2015
Ticker SymbolRWO
Primary BenchmarkDow Jones Global Select Real Estate Securities Index
CUSIP78463X749
Short Selling AllowedYes
Options AvailableNo
Gross Expense Ratio

The gross expense ratio is the fund's total annual operating expense ratio. It is gross of any fee waivers or expense reimbursements. It can be found in the fund's most recent prospectus.

0.50%
Inception Date05/07/2008
Investment ManagerSSGA Funds Management, Inc.
Management TeamGlobal Equity Beta Solutions (GEBS)
DistributorState Street Global Markets, LLC
Distribution FrequencyQuarterly
ExchangeNYSE ARCA EXCHANGE

Fund Characteristics

As of 07/30/2015
Est. 3-5 Year EPS Growth

The Estimated 3-5 Year EPS Growth 

Based on the underlying holdings of the fund. The actual earnings estimates for the underlying holdings are provided by FactSet, First Call, I/B/E/S Consensus, and Reuters and are used to calculate a mean 3-5 year EPS growth rate estimate.

6.29%
Number of Holdings228
Price/Book Ratio

Price/Book Ratio

Current market price of the stock divided by the most recent reported book value for the prior fiscal year.

1.64
Price/Earnings Ratio FY1

Price/Earnings Ratio FY1

Closing price divided by the sum of the forecasted fiscal year earnings per share.

29.25
Weighted Average Market Cap$15,390.11 M

Yields

As of 07/30/2015
30 Day SEC Yield

30 Day SEC Yield (Standardized Yield) 

An annualized yield that is calculated by dividing the investment income earned by the fund less expenses over the most recent 30-day period by the current maximum offering price.

2.68%
Fund Dividend Yield

Fund Dividend Yield is the sum of the most recent 12 dividends within the past 365 days divided by Net Asset Value per share, expressed as a percentage.

2.88%
Index Dividend Yield

Index Dividend Yield is the weighted average of the underlyings' indicated annual dividend divided by price, expressed as a percentage.

3.59%

Index Characteristics

As of 07/30/2015
Est. 3-5 Year EPS Growth

The Estimated 3-5 Year EPS Growth 

Based on the underlying holdings of the fund. The actual earnings estimates for the underlying holdings are provided by FactSet, First Call, I/B/E/S Consensus, and Reuters and are used to calculate a mean 3-5 year EPS growth rate estimate.

6.31%
Number of Holdings216
Price/Cash Flow

Price/Cash Flow

The weighted average of current share price divided by operating cash flow per share for each security in the fund.

15.58
Price/Earnings

Price/Earnings

The weighted average of current share price divided by the income earned per share for each security in the fund.

20.52
Price/Earnings Ratio FY1

Price/Earnings Ratio FY1

Closing price divided by the sum of the forecasted fiscal year earnings per share.

29.17
Return On Equity

Return on Equity

The weighted average of the rate of return for each security in the fund.  ROE is a measure of how well a company used reinvested earnings to generate additional earnings.

8.71%

Fund Documents

Fund Market Price

As of 07/30/2015
Bid/Ask$47.32
Closing Price$47.30
Day High$47.43
Day Low$47.22
Exchange Volume (shares)

The Exchange Volume represents the volume of shares traded on the ETF's primary exchange throughout the previous business day.

46,283
Premium/Discount0.27%
Premium Discount to Nav Chart

Fund Net Asset Value

NAV

Market value of a mutual fund's and ETF's total assets, minus liabilities, divided by the number of shares outstanding

As of 07/30/2015
Price$47.19
Shares Outstanding42.20 M
Total Net Assets$1,991.51 M
Most Recent NAV / NAV History XLS

Fund Net Cash Amount

As of 07/30/2015
Net Cash Amount$3,726,146.83

Index Statistics

As of 07/30/2015
Weighted Average Market Cap$14,380.33 M
Average Size
Mean$4,687.94 M
Median$2,361.45 M
Size Range
Largest$58,519.07 M
Smallest$184.37 M

Purchase Information

Buying and Selling ETFs

ETFs are flexible and easy to trade. Investors buy and sell them like stocks, typically through a brokerage account. Investors can also employ traditional stock trading techniques; including stop orders, limit orders, margin purchases, and short sales using ETFs. They are listed on major US Stock Exchanges.

ETFs are subject to risk similar to those of stocks including those regarding short-selling and margin account maintenance.

Ordinary brokerage commissions apply.

Performance Graphs

Month End as of 06/30/2015

Fund Inception Date: 05/07/2008

Index Inception Date: 12/15/2006

<performance fundName="SPDR&lt;sup&gt;®&lt;/sup&gt; Dow Jones&lt;sup&gt;®&lt;/sup&gt; Global Real Estate ETF" bmarkName="Dow Jones Global Select Real Estate Securities Index"><funds><field>1 Month</field><fund>-3.74</fund><index>-3.80</index><secondIndex></secondIndex><tertiaryIndex></tertiaryIndex></funds><funds><field>QTD</field><fund>-6.91</fund><index>-6.97</index><secondIndex></secondIndex><tertiaryIndex></tertiaryIndex></funds><funds><field>YTD</field><fund>-2.87</fund><index>-2.99</index><secondIndex></secondIndex><tertiaryIndex></tertiaryIndex></funds><funds><field>1 YR</field><fund>1.36</fund><index>1.10</index><secondIndex></secondIndex><tertiaryIndex></tertiaryIndex></funds><funds><field>3 YR</field><fund>8.81</fund><index>8.70</index><secondIndex></secondIndex><tertiaryIndex></tertiaryIndex></funds><funds><field>5 YR</field><fund>12.87</fund><index>12.72</index><secondIndex></secondIndex><tertiaryIndex></tertiaryIndex></funds><funds><field>10 YR</field><fund></fund><index></index><secondIndex></secondIndex><tertiaryIndex></tertiaryIndex></funds><funds><field>Inception</field><fund>3.22</fund><index>2.93</index><secondIndex></secondIndex><tertiaryIndex></tertiaryIndex></funds></performance>

Quarter End as of 06/30/2015

Fund Inception Date: 05/07/2008

Index Inception Date: 12/15/2006

<performance fundName="SPDR&lt;sup&gt;®&lt;/sup&gt; Dow Jones&lt;sup&gt;®&lt;/sup&gt; Global Real Estate ETF" bmarkName="Dow Jones Global Select Real Estate Securities Index"><funds><field>1 Month</field><fund>-3.74</fund><index>-3.80</index><secondIndex></secondIndex><tertiaryIndex></tertiaryIndex></funds><funds><field>QTD</field><fund>-6.91</fund><index>-6.97</index><secondIndex></secondIndex><tertiaryIndex></tertiaryIndex></funds><funds><field>YTD</field><fund>-2.87</fund><index>-2.99</index><secondIndex></secondIndex><tertiaryIndex></tertiaryIndex></funds><funds><field>1 YR</field><fund>1.36</fund><index>1.10</index><secondIndex></secondIndex><tertiaryIndex></tertiaryIndex></funds><funds><field>3 YR</field><fund>8.81</fund><index>8.70</index><secondIndex></secondIndex><tertiaryIndex></tertiaryIndex></funds><funds><field>5 YR</field><fund>12.87</fund><index>12.72</index><secondIndex></secondIndex><tertiaryIndex></tertiaryIndex></funds><funds><field>10 YR</field><fund></fund><index></index><secondIndex></secondIndex><tertiaryIndex></tertiaryIndex></funds><funds><field>Inception</field><fund>3.22</fund><index>2.93</index><secondIndex></secondIndex><tertiaryIndex></tertiaryIndex></funds></performance>

Fund Top Holdings

Subject to change.

As of 07/30/2015
NameWeightShares Held
Simon Property Group Inc.5.71%610,272
Brookfield Asset Management Inc. Class A3.04%1,749,532
Public Storage2.91%284,708
Mitsui Fudosan Co. Ltd.2.76%1,945,000
Equity Residential2.66%713,640
Unibail-Rodamco SE2.58%192,198
Health Care REIT Inc.2.38%688,232
AvalonBay Communities Inc.2.23%259,155
Ventas Inc.2.16%648,708
Prologis Inc.2.08%1,027,404
Download All Holdings XLS

Index Top Holdings

As of 07/30/2015
NameWeight
Simon Property Group Inc.5.69%
Brookfield Asset Management Inc. Class A3.07%
Public Storage2.89%
Mitsui Fudosan Co. Ltd.2.70%
Equity Residential2.66%
Unibail-Rodamco SE2.58%
Health Care REIT Inc.2.38%
AvalonBay Communities Inc.2.21%
Ventas Inc.2.16%
Prologis Inc.2.09%

Fund Sector Allocation

As of 07/30/2015
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8" standalone="yes"?><component><asOfDate>07/30/2015</asOfDate><code>FUND_SECTOR_ALLOCATION</code><attributes><attribute><rawValue>14.57</rawValue><value>14.57%</value><label>Real Estate Operating Company</label><order>1</order></attribute><attribute><rawValue>13.86</rawValue><value>13.86%</value><label>Regional Malls</label><order>2</order></attribute><attribute><rawValue>10.74</rawValue><value>10.74%</value><label>Apartments</label><order>3</order></attribute><attribute><rawValue>9.94</rawValue><value>9.94%</value><label>Diversified</label><order>4</order></attribute><attribute><rawValue>9.76</rawValue><value>9.76%</value><label>Office</label><order>5</order></attribute><attribute><rawValue>9.46</rawValue><value>9.46%</value><label>Unassigned</label><order>6</order></attribute><attribute><rawValue>7.13</rawValue><value>7.13%</value><label>Healthcare</label><order>7</order></attribute><attribute><rawValue>6.19</rawValue><value>6.19%</value><label>Strip Centers</label><order>8</order></attribute><attribute><rawValue>4.62</rawValue><value>4.62%</value><label>Self-Storage</label><order>9</order></attribute><attribute><rawValue>4.28</rawValue><value>4.28%</value><label>Industrial</label><order>10</order></attribute><attribute><rawValue>3.99</rawValue><value>3.99%</value><label>Mixed Industrial/Office</label><order>11</order></attribute><attribute><rawValue>3.76</rawValue><value>3.76%</value><label>Hotels</label><order>12</order></attribute><attribute><rawValue>0.79</rawValue><value>0.79%</value><label>Manufactured Homes</label><order>13</order></attribute><attribute><rawValue>0.6</rawValue><value>0.60%</value><label>Other Retail</label><order>14</order></attribute><attribute><rawValue>0.3</rawValue><value>0.30%</value><label>Factory Outlets</label><order>15</order></attribute></attributes></component>

Index Sector Allocation

As of 07/30/2015
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8" standalone="yes"?><component><asOfDate>07/30/2015</asOfDate><code>BMARK_SECTOR_ALLOCTAION</code><attributes><attribute><rawValue>14.89</rawValue><value>14.89%</value><label>Real Estate Operating Company</label><order>1</order></attribute><attribute><rawValue>13.85</rawValue><value>13.85%</value><label>Regional Malls</label><order>2</order></attribute><attribute><rawValue>10.67</rawValue><value>10.67%</value><label>Apartments</label><order>3</order></attribute><attribute><rawValue>9.93</rawValue><value>9.93%</value><label>Diversified</label><order>4</order></attribute><attribute><rawValue>9.77</rawValue><value>9.77%</value><label>Office</label><order>5</order></attribute><attribute><rawValue>9.23</rawValue><value>9.23%</value><label>Unassigned</label><order>6</order></attribute><attribute><rawValue>7.15</rawValue><value>7.15%</value><label>Healthcare</label><order>7</order></attribute><attribute><rawValue>6.19</rawValue><value>6.19%</value><label>Strip Centers</label><order>8</order></attribute><attribute><rawValue>4.56</rawValue><value>4.56%</value><label>Self-Storage</label><order>9</order></attribute><attribute><rawValue>4.27</rawValue><value>4.27%</value><label>Industrial</label><order>10</order></attribute><attribute><rawValue>3.98</rawValue><value>3.98%</value><label>Mixed Industrial/Office</label><order>11</order></attribute><attribute><rawValue>3.84</rawValue><value>3.84%</value><label>Hotels</label><order>12</order></attribute><attribute><rawValue>0.78</rawValue><value>0.78%</value><label>Manufactured Homes</label><order>13</order></attribute><attribute><rawValue>0.6</rawValue><value>0.60%</value><label>Other Retail</label><order>14</order></attribute><attribute><rawValue>0.3</rawValue><value>0.30%</value><label>Factory Outlets</label><order>15</order></attribute></attributes></component>

Fund Country Weights

As of 07/30/2015
United States57.27%
Japan8.78%
United Kingdom7.12%
Australia5.12%
France4.53%
Hong Kong4.39%
Canada4.34%
Singapore2.97%
Philippines0.92%
South Africa0.90%
Switzerland0.88%
Sweden0.55%
Austria0.54%
Netherlands0.52%
Belgium0.33%
New Zealand0.33%
Thailand0.18%
Brazil0.16%
Italy0.10%
Unassigned0.06%

After-tax returns are calculated based on NAV using the historical highest individual federal marginal income tax rates and do not reflect the impact of state and local taxes. Actual after-tax returns depend on the investor's tax situation and may differ from those shown. The after-tax returns shown are not relevant to investors who hold their fund shares through tax-deferred arrangements such as 401(k) plans or individual retirement accounts.

Performance of an index is not illustrative of any particular investment. It is not possible to invest directly in an index.

Unless otherwise noted all information contained herein is that of the SPDR Dow Jones Global Real Estate ETF.

As with all stocks, you may be required to deposit more money or securities into your margin account if the equity, including the amount attributable to your ETF shares, declines.

Dow Jones and Dow Jones Total Stock Market Indexes are service marks of Dow Jones & Company, Inc. and have been licensed for use for certain purposes by State Street Bank and Trust. SPDR ETFs based on the Dow Jones Indexes, are not sponsored, endorsed, sold or promoted by Dow Jones and Dow Jones makes no representation regarding the advisability of investing in such product(s).

Dow Jones - Net values/returns are based on 'dividends reinvested less withholding taxes (Luxembourg rates).

Global Equity Beta Solutions (GEBS)

Co-Head of Passive Equity Strategies John Tucker Senior Managing Director Show Bio

John is a Senior Managing Director of State Street Global Advisors and Co-Head of Passive Equity Strategies in North America. John is responsible for overseeing the management of all equity index strategies and Exchange Traded Funds managed in North America. He is a member of the Senior Leadership Team. Previously, John was head of the Structured Products group in SSGA's London office, where he was responsible for the management of all index strategies in our second largest investment center.

John received a BA from Trinity College and an MS in Finance from Boston College. He has also earned the Chartered Financial Analyst designation and is a member of the Boston Security Analysts Society and the CFA Institute. In addition, John is a member of The Russell Index Client Advisory Board and The S&P U.S. Index Advisory Panel. He joined State Street in 1988.

Co-Head, Global Equity Beta Solutions Michael J. Feehily Senior Managing Director Show Bio

Mike is a Senior Managing Director and the Co-Head of Global Equity Beta Solutions in North America. He is also a member of the Senior Leadership Team and sits on the firm's North America Product Committee and Trade Management Oversight Committee.

Mike rejoined SSGA after spending four years in State Street Global Markets where he helped to build the Global Exposure Solutions business. This group created and managed portfolios that were designed to meet the short-term market exposure needs of our institutional clients. Prior to this, Mike had been Head of the US Passive Equity Team within SSGA. He joined State Street in 1992.

Mike received a Bachelor of Science Degree from Babson College in Finance, Investments, and Economics. He received an MBA in Finance from Bentley College and also earned the Chartered Financial Analyst designation. He is a member of the CFA Institute and the Boston Security Analysts Society. Mike is also a former member of the Russell Index Client Advisory Board.

Head of US Equity Strategies Karl A. Schneider Vice President Show Bio

Karl is a Vice President of State Street Global Advisors and Head of US Equity Strategies for the Global Equity Beta Solutions (GEBS) team, where in addition to overseeing the management of the US equity index strategies, he also serves as a portfolio manager for a number of the group's passive equity portfolios. Previously within GEBS, he served as a portfolio manager and product specialist for synthetic beta strategies, including commodities, buy/write, and hedge fund replication. Karl is also a member of the SSGA Derivatives Committee.

Prior to joining the Global Equity Beta Solutions, Karl worked as a portfolio manager in SSGA's Currency Management Group, managing both active currency selection and traditional passive hedging overlay portfolios. He joined State Street in 1996.

Karl holds a BS in Finance and Investments from Babson College and also an MS in Finance from Boston College. He has earned the Chartered Alternative Investment Analyst designation and is a member of the CAIA Association.

After Tax Returns

After-tax returns are calculated using the historical highest individual federal marginal income tax rates, and do not reflect the impact of state and local taxes. Actual after tax returns depend on the investor's tax situation and may differ from those shown, and the after-tax returns shown are not relevant to investors who hold their fund shres through tad deferred arrangements such as 401(k) plans or individual retiredment accounts. After tax returns may not take into account year end tax adjustments, which are calculated only at the end of each tax year. The after tax returns could differ after year end tax adjustments are accounted for.

Dow Jones Global Select Real Estate Securities Index

The Dow Jones Global Select Real Estate Securities IndexSM is a float-adjusted market capitalization index designed to measure the performance of publicly traded real estate securities in developed and emerging countries.

To be included in the real estate indexes, an issue must be all of the following:

The company must be both an equity owner and operator of commercial and/or residential real estate. Businesses excluded from these focused indexes include: mortgage REITs, net-lease REITs, real estate finance companies, mortgage brokers and bankers, commercial and residential real estate brokers and estate agents, home builders, large land owners and sub dividers of unimproved land, hybrid REITS, and timber REITs, as well as companies that have more than 25% of their assets in direct mortgage investments. Health Care REITs are eligible for inclusion as of September 21, 2007. The company must have a minimum total market capitalization of at least $200 million at the time of its inclusion. At least 75% of the company's total revenue must be derived from the ownership and operation of real estate assets. The liquidity of the company's stock must be commensurate with that of other institutionally held real estate securities.

Important Risk Information

In general, ETFs can be expected to move up or down in value with the value of the applicable index. Although ETF shares may be bought and sold on the exchange through any brokerage account, ETF shares are not individually redeemable from the Fund. Investors may acquire ETFs and tender them for redemption through the Fund in Creation Unit Aggregations only. Please see the prospectus for more details.

REIT funds may be subject to a high degree of market risk due to lack of industry diversification. REIT funds may be subject to other risks including, but not limited to, changes in real estate values or economic conditions, credit risk and interest rate fluctuations and changes in the value of the underlying property owned by the trust and defaults by borrowers.In addition to normal risks associated with equity investing, international investing may involve risk of capital loss from unfavorable fluctuations in currency values, from differences in generally accepted accounting principles, and from adverse political, social and economic instability in other nations.

The Fund invests by sampling the Index, holding a range of securities that, in the aggregate, approximates the full Index in terms of key risk factors and other characteristics which may cause the fund to experience tracking errors relative to performance of the Index.

Distributor: State Street Global Markets, LLC, member FINRA, SIPC, a wholly owned subsidiary of State Street Corporation. References to State Street may include State Street Corporation and its affiliates. Certain State Street affiliates provide services and receive fees from the SPDR ETFs.

Before investing, consider the funds' investment objectives, risks, charges and expenses. To obtain a prospectus or summary prospectus which contains this and other information, call 1-866-787-2257, download a prospectus or summary prospectus now, or talk to your financial advisor. Read it carefully before investing.

Premium Discount to NAV

As of 07/30/2015
Ticker NAV Close Bid/Ask Mid Pt Premium/ Discount
SPDR® Dow Jones® Global Real Estate ETF RWO $47.19 $47.30 $47.32 0.27%
Download Fund Data

x axis: # of days y axis: # Premium/Discount percentage

The above information is provided to show the comparison of the daily net asset value (NAV) and the Midpoint of the closing bid/ask for each of the funds.

Before investing, consider the funds' investment objectives, risks, charges and expenses. To obtain a prospectus or summary prospectus which contains this and other information, call 1-866-787-2257, download a prospectus or summary prospectus now, or talk to your financial advisor. Read it carefully before investing.