Home   »   ETFs : SPDR® S&P MIDCAP 400® ETF (MDY)
MDY

SPDR® S&P MIDCAP 400® ETF

Fund Objective

The SPDR® S&P MIDCAP 400® ETF seeks to provide investment results that, before expenses, correspond generally to the price and yield performance of the S&P® MidCap 400® IndexTM.

Ordinary brokerage commissions may apply.

Fund Information

As of 09/27/2016
Ticker SymbolMDY
Primary BenchmarkS&P MidCap 400 Index
CUSIP78467Y107
Options AvailableYes
Gross Expense Ratio

The gross expense ratio is the fund's total annual operating expense ratio. It is gross of any fee waivers or expense reimbursements. It can be found in the fund's most recent prospectus.

0.25%
Inception Date05/04/1995
TrusteeThe Bank of New York Mellon
DistributorALPS Distributors, Inc.
Distribution FrequencyQuarterly
ExchangeNYSE ARCA EXCHANGE

Fund Characteristics

As of 09/26/2016
Est. 3-5 Year EPS Growth

The Estimated 3-5 Year EPS Growth 

Based on the underlying holdings of the fund. The actual earnings estimates for the underlying holdings are provided by FactSet, First Call, I/B/E/S Consensus, and Reuters and are used to calculate a mean 3-5 year EPS growth rate estimate.

10.13%
Number of Holdings401
Price/Book Ratio

Price/Book Ratio

The weighted harmonic average of closing market price divided by the most recent reported book value for each security in the fund’s portfolio as calculated for the last twelve months.

2.19
Price/Earnings Ratio FY1

Price/Earnings Ratio FY1

Closing price divided by the sum of the forecasted fiscal year earnings per share.

18.78
Weighted Average Market Cap$4,843.12 M

Yields

As of 09/26/2016
Fund Dividend Yield

Fund Dividend Yield is the sum of the most recent 12 dividends within the past 365 days divided by Net Asset Value per share, expressed as a percentage.

1.29%
Index Dividend Yield

Index Dividend Yield is the weighted average of the underlyings' indicated annual dividend divided by price, expressed as a percentage.

1.65%

Index Characteristics

As of 09/26/2016
Est. 3-5 Year EPS Growth

The Estimated 3-5 Year EPS Growth 

Based on the underlying holdings of the fund. The actual earnings estimates for the underlying holdings are provided by FactSet, First Call, I/B/E/S Consensus, and Reuters and are used to calculate a mean 3-5 year EPS growth rate estimate.

10.13%
Number of Holdings400
Price/Cash Flow

Price/Cash Flow

The weighted harmonic average of current share price divided by operating cash flow per share for each security in the fund’s portfolio as calculated for the last twelve months.

10.53
Price/Earnings

Price/Earnings

The weighted harmonic average of current share price divided by the income earned per share for each security in the fund’s portfolio as calculated for the last twelve months.

21.33
Price/Earnings Ratio FY1

Price/Earnings Ratio FY1

Closing price divided by the sum of the forecasted fiscal year earnings per share.

18.78
Return On Equity

Return on Equity

The weighted average of the rate of return for each security in the fund.  ROE is a measure of how well a company used reinvested earnings to generate additional earnings.

30.08%

Fund Documents

Fund Market Price

As of 09/26/2016
Bid/Ask

Bid/Ask

The bid/ask mid point is the average of the last bid and ask price where:

The bid price is the price a prospective buyer is prepared to pay at a particular time for trading a unit of given security and

The ask price is the price at which someone who owns a security offers to sell it; also known as the asked price.

$280.33
Closing Price

Closing Price

Market Price of last reported trade on the exchange.

$280.34
Day High$281.49
Day Low$280.15
Exchange Volume (shares)347,092
Premium/Discount0.02%
Premium Discount to Nav Chart

Fund Net Asset Value

NAV

Market value of a mutual fund's and ETF's total assets, minus liabilities, divided by the number of shares outstanding

As of 09/26/2016
NAV$280.27
Shares Outstanding61.71 M
Total Net Assets$17,295.15 M
Most Recent NAV / NAV History XLS

Fund Net Cash Amount

As of 09/26/2016
Net Cash Amount$140,735,702.13

Index Statistics

As of 09/26/2016
Weighted Average Market Cap$4,843.12 M
Average Size
Mean$3,919.60 M
Median$3,449.33 M
Size Range
Largest$9,937.58 M
Smallest$1,084.73 M

Purchase Information

Buying and Selling ETFs

ETFs are flexible and easy to trade. Investors buy and sell them like stocks, typically through a brokerage account. Investors can also employ traditional stock trading techniques; including stop orders, limit orders, margin purchases, and short sales using ETFs. They are listed on major US Stock Exchanges.

ETFs are subject to risk similar to those of stocks including those regarding short-selling and margin account maintenance.

Ordinary brokerage commissions apply.

Performance Graphs

Month End as of 08/31/2016

Fund Inception Date: 05/04/1995

Index Inception Date: 05/04/1995

<performance fundName="SPDR&lt;sup&gt;®&lt;/sup&gt; S&amp;P MIDCAP 400&lt;sup&gt;®&lt;/sup&gt; ETF" bmarkName="S&amp;P MidCap 400 Index"><funds><field>1 Month</field><fund>0.47</fund><index>0.50</index><secondIndex></secondIndex><tertiaryIndex></tertiaryIndex></funds><funds><field>QTD</field><fund>4.75</fund><index>4.81</index><secondIndex></secondIndex><tertiaryIndex></tertiaryIndex></funds><funds><field>YTD</field><fund>12.84</fund><index>13.12</index><secondIndex></secondIndex><tertiaryIndex></tertiaryIndex></funds><funds><field>1 YR</field><fund>11.98</fund><index>12.33</index><secondIndex></secondIndex><tertiaryIndex></tertiaryIndex></funds><funds><field>3 YR</field><fund>11.12</fund><index>11.45</index><secondIndex></secondIndex><tertiaryIndex></tertiaryIndex></funds><funds><field>5 YR</field><fund>13.72</fund><index>14.07</index><secondIndex></secondIndex><tertiaryIndex></tertiaryIndex></funds><funds><field>10 YR</field><fund>8.93</fund><index>9.26</index><secondIndex></secondIndex><tertiaryIndex></tertiaryIndex></funds><funds><field>Inception</field><fund>11.64</fund><index>12.05</index><secondIndex></secondIndex><tertiaryIndex></tertiaryIndex></funds></performance>

Quarter End as of 06/30/2016

Fund Inception Date: 05/04/1995

Index Inception Date: 05/04/1995

<performance fundName="SPDR&lt;sup&gt;®&lt;/sup&gt; S&amp;P MIDCAP 400&lt;sup&gt;®&lt;/sup&gt; ETF" bmarkName="S&amp;P MidCap 400 Index"><funds><field>1 Month</field><fund>0.39</fund><index>0.42</index><secondIndex></secondIndex><tertiaryIndex></tertiaryIndex></funds><funds><field>QTD</field><fund>3.91</fund><index>3.99</index><secondIndex></secondIndex><tertiaryIndex></tertiaryIndex></funds><funds><field>YTD</field><fund>7.73</fund><index>7.93</index><secondIndex></secondIndex><tertiaryIndex></tertiaryIndex></funds><funds><field>1 YR</field><fund>1.05</fund><index>1.33</index><secondIndex></secondIndex><tertiaryIndex></tertiaryIndex></funds><funds><field>3 YR</field><fund>10.21</fund><index>10.53</index><secondIndex></secondIndex><tertiaryIndex></tertiaryIndex></funds><funds><field>5 YR</field><fund>10.22</fund><index>10.55</index><secondIndex></secondIndex><tertiaryIndex></tertiaryIndex></funds><funds><field>10 YR</field><fund>8.23</fund><index>8.55</index><secondIndex></secondIndex><tertiaryIndex></tertiaryIndex></funds><funds><field>Inception</field><fund>11.50</fund><index>11.90</index><secondIndex></secondIndex><tertiaryIndex></tertiaryIndex></funds></performance>

Fund Top Holdings

Subject to change.

As of 09/26/2016
NameWeightShares Held
IDEXX Laboratories Inc.0.65%1,027,593
Duke Realty Corporation0.64%4,025,324
WhiteWave Foods Company0.64%2,033,498
Ingredion Incorporated0.61%828,371
ResMed Inc.0.59%1,614,696
Synopsys Inc.0.59%1,736,772
Alexandria Real Estate Equities Inc.0.58%894,843
CDK Global Inc0.57%1,723,067
Regency Centers Corporation0.55%1,199,129
Broadridge Financial Solutions Inc.0.54%1,357,355
Download All Holdings XLS

Index Top Holdings

As of 09/26/2016
NameWeight
IDEXX Laboratories Inc.0.66%
Duke Realty Corporation0.65%
WhiteWave Foods Company0.65%
Ingredion Incorporated0.62%
Synopsys Inc.0.60%
Alexandria Real Estate Equities Inc.0.59%
ResMed Inc.0.59%
CDK Global Inc0.57%
Broadridge Financial Solutions Inc.0.55%
Regency Centers Corporation0.55%

Fund Sector Allocation

As of 09/26/2016
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8" standalone="yes"?><component><asOfDate>09/26/2016</asOfDate><code>FUND_SECTOR_ALLOCATION</code><attributes><attribute><rawValue>17.82</rawValue><value>17.82%</value><label>Information Technology</label><order>1</order></attribute><attribute><rawValue>14.94</rawValue><value>14.94%</value><label>Financials</label><order>2</order></attribute><attribute><rawValue>14.13</rawValue><value>14.13%</value><label>Industrials</label><order>3</order></attribute><attribute><rawValue>12.13</rawValue><value>12.13%</value><label>Real Estate</label><order>4</order></attribute><attribute><rawValue>11.49</rawValue><value>11.49%</value><label>Consumer Discretionary</label><order>5</order></attribute><attribute><rawValue>8.05</rawValue><value>8.05%</value><label>Health Care</label><order>6</order></attribute><attribute><rawValue>7.17</rawValue><value>7.17%</value><label>Materials</label><order>7</order></attribute><attribute><rawValue>5.62</rawValue><value>5.62%</value><label>Utilities</label><order>8</order></attribute><attribute><rawValue>4.18</rawValue><value>4.18%</value><label>Consumer Staples</label><order>9</order></attribute><attribute><rawValue>3.49</rawValue><value>3.49%</value><label>Energy</label><order>10</order></attribute><attribute><rawValue>0.17</rawValue><value>0.17%</value><label>Telecommunication Services</label><order>11</order></attribute></attributes></component>

Index Sector Allocation

As of 09/26/2016
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8" standalone="yes"?><component><asOfDate>09/26/2016</asOfDate><code>BMARK_SECTOR_ALLOCTAION</code><attributes><attribute><rawValue>17.79</rawValue><value>17.79%</value><label>Information Technology</label><order>1</order></attribute><attribute><rawValue>15.21</rawValue><value>15.21%</value><label>Financials</label><order>2</order></attribute><attribute><rawValue>14.36</rawValue><value>14.36%</value><label>Industrials</label><order>3</order></attribute><attribute><rawValue>11.97</rawValue><value>11.97%</value><label>Consumer Discretionary</label><order>4</order></attribute><attribute><rawValue>11.96</rawValue><value>11.96%</value><label>Real Estate</label><order>5</order></attribute><attribute><rawValue>8.08</rawValue><value>8.08%</value><label>Health Care</label><order>6</order></attribute><attribute><rawValue>7.26</rawValue><value>7.26%</value><label>Materials</label><order>7</order></attribute><attribute><rawValue>5.48</rawValue><value>5.48%</value><label>Utilities</label><order>8</order></attribute><attribute><rawValue>4.23</rawValue><value>4.23%</value><label>Consumer Staples</label><order>9</order></attribute><attribute><rawValue>3.49</rawValue><value>3.49%</value><label>Energy</label><order>10</order></attribute><attribute><rawValue>0.18</rawValue><value>0.18%</value><label>Telecommunication Services</label><order>11</order></attribute></attributes></component>

In general, ETFs can be expected to move up or down in value with the value of the applicable index. Although ETF shares may be bought and sold on the exchange through any brokerage account, ETF shares are not individually redeemable from the Fund. Investors may acquire ETFs and tender them for redemption through the Fund in Creation Unit Aggregations only. Please see the prospectus for more details.

After-tax returns are calculated based on NAV using the historical highest individual federal marginal income tax rates and do not reflect the impact of state and local taxes. Actual after-tax returns depend on the investor's tax situation and may differ from those shown. The after-tax returns shown are not relevant to investors who hold their fund shares through tax-deferred arrangements such as 401(k) plans or individual retirement accounts.

Performance of an index is not illustrative of any particular investment. It is not possible to invest directly in an index.

Unless otherwise noted all information contained herein is that of the SPDR® S&P MIDCAP 400® ETF.

As with all stocks, you may be required to deposit more money or securities into your margin account if the equity, including the amount attributable to your ETF shares, declines.

No Team Members exists.

After Tax Returns

After-tax returns are calculated using the historical highest individual federal marginal income tax rates, and do not reflect the impact of state and local taxes. Actual after tax returns depend on the investor's tax situation and may differ from those shown, and the after-tax returns shown are not relevant to investors who hold their fund shres through tad deferred arrangements such as 401(k) plans or individual retiredment accounts. After tax returns may not take into account year end tax adjustments, which are calculated only at the end of each tax year. The after tax returns could differ after year end tax adjustments are accounted for.

S&P MidCap 400 Index

The S&P MidCap 400 covers over 7% of the U.S. equities market, and is part of a series of S&P U.S. indices. Included in the index are companies with market cap in the range of US$ 1 billion to US$ 4.5 billion. This range is reviewed from time to time to ensure consistency with market conditions. The index also includes companies that should have four consecutive quarters of positive as-reported earnings, where as-reported earnings are defined as GAAP Net Income excluding discontinued operations and extraordinary items.

Important Risk Information

In general, ETFs can be expected to move up or down in value with the value of the applicable index. Although ETF shares may be bought and sold on the exchange through any brokerage account, ETF shares are not individually redeemable from the Fund. Investors may acquire ETFs and tender them for redemption through the Fund in Creation Unit Aggregations only. Please see the prospectus for more details.

Investments in mid-sized companies may involve greater risks than those in larger, better known companies, but may be less volatile than investments in smaller companies.

Distributor: State Street Global Markets, LLC, member FINRA, SIPC, a wholly owned subsidiary of State Street Corporation. References to State Street may include State Street Corporation and its affiliates. Certain State Street affiliates provide services and receive fees from the SPDR ETFs. ALPS Distributors, Inc., a registered broker-dealer, is distributor for SPDR® S&P® 500, SPDR® S&P® MidCap 400 and SPDR Dow Jones Industrial Average, and all unit investment trusts. ALPS Portfolio Solutions Distributor, Inc. is distributor for Select Sector SPDRs. ALPS Distributors, Inc. and ALPS Portfolio Solutions Distributor, Inc. are not affiliated with State Street Global Markets, LLC.

Before investing, consider the funds' investment objectives, risks, charges and expenses. To obtain a prospectus or summary prospectus which contains this and other information, call 1-866-787-2257, download a prospectus or summary prospectus now, or talk to your financial advisor. Read it carefully before investing.

Premium Discount to NAV

As of 09/26/2016
Ticker NAV Close Bid/Ask Mid Pt Premium/ Discount
SPDR® S&P MIDCAP 400® ETF MDY $280.27 $280.34 $280.33 0.02%
Download Fund Data

x axis: # of days y axis: # Premium/Discount percentage

The above information is provided to show the comparison of the daily net asset value (NAV) and the Midpoint of the closing bid/ask for each of the funds.

Before investing, consider the funds' investment objectives, risks, charges and expenses. To obtain a prospectus or summary prospectus which contains this and other information, call 1-866-787-2257, download a prospectus or summary prospectus now, or talk to your financial advisor. Read it carefully before investing.