Forgot User ID or Password?

Not Registered?

Sign up now to get full combined access to the SPDRs.com and SPDRU.com content, including advisor education materials and analytical tools.

Go to Registration page »
Home   »   ETFs : SPDR® S&P® Global Natural Resources ETF (GNR)
GNR

SPDR® S&P® Global Natural Resources ETF

Fund Objective

The SPDR® S&P® Global Natural Resources ETF seeks to provide investment results that, before fees and expenses, correspond generally to the total return performance of the S&P® Global Natural Resources Index.

Ordinary brokerage commissions may apply.

Fund Information

As of 04/24/2014
Ticker SymbolGNR
Primary BenchmarkS&P Global Natural Resources Index
CUSIP78463X541
Short Selling AllowedYes
Options AvailableNo
Gross Expense Ratio0.40%
Inception Date09/13/2010
Investment ManagerSSgA Funds Management, Inc.
Management TeamETF Management Team - Non US
DistributorState Street Global Markets, LLC
Distribution FrequencySemi-Annually
ExchangeNYSE ARCA EXCHANGE

Fund Characteristics

As of 04/22/2014
Dividend Yield

Fund Dividend Yield is the sum of the most recent 12 dividends within the past 365 days divided by Net Asset Value per share, expressed as a percentage.

Index Dividend Yield is the weighted average of the underlyings’ indicated annual dividend divided by price, expressed as a percentage.

2.43%
Earnings Growth 5 Year

The Estimated 3-5 Year EPS Growth 

Based on the underlying holdings of the fund. The actual earnings estimates for the underlying holdings are provided by FactSet, First Call, I/B/E/S Consensus, and Reuters and are used to calculate a mean 3-5 year EPS growth rate estimate.

8.46%
FY 1 P/E Ratio

FY 1 P/E Ratio

Closing price divided by the sum of the forecasted fiscal year earnings per share.

13.15
Number of Holdings104
Price/Book Ratio

Price/Book Ratio

Current market price of the stock divided by the most recent reported book value for the prior fiscal year.

1.51
Weighted Average Market Cap$77,243.36 M

30 DAY SEC YIELD

As of 04/22/2014
30 Day SEC Yield

30 Day SEC Yield (Standardized Yield) 

An annualized yield that is calculated by dividing the investment income earned by the fund less expenses over the most recent 30-day period by the current maximum offering price.

2.60%

Index Characteristics

As of 04/22/2014
Dividend Yield

Fund Dividend Yield is the sum of the most recent 12 dividends within the past 365 days divided by Net Asset Value per share, expressed as a percentage.

Index Dividend Yield is the weighted average of the underlyings’ indicated annual dividend divided by price, expressed as a percentage.

3.12%
Earnings Growth 3 Year

The Estimated 3-5 Year EPS Growth 

Based on the underlying holdings of the fund. The actual earnings estimates for the underlying holdings are provided by FactSet, First Call, I/B/E/S Consensus, and Reuters and are used to calculate a mean 3-5 year EPS growth rate estimate.

8.46%
FY 1 P/E Ratio

FY 1 P/E Ratio

Closing price divided by the sum of the forecasted fiscal year earnings per share.

13.09
Number of Holdings91
Price/Cash Flow

Price/Cash Flow

The weighted average of current share price divided by operating cash flow per share for each security in the fund.

6.87
Price/Earnings

Price/Earnings

The weighted average of current share price divided by the income earned per share for each security in the fund.

13.64
Return On Equity

Return on Equity

The weighted average of the rate of return for each security in the fund.  ROE is a measure of how well a company used reinvested earnings to generate additional earnings.

12.89%

Fund Documents

Fund Market Price

As of 04/22/2014
Bid/Ask$51.14
Closing Price$51.08
Day High$51.20
Day Low$51.08
Exchange Volume (shares)33,017
Premium/Discount0.29%
Premium Discount to Nav Chart

Fund Net Asset Value

NAV

Market value of a mutual fund’s and ETF’s total assets, minus liabilities, divided by the number of shares outstanding

As of 04/22/2014
Price$50.99
Shares Outstanding10.80 M
Total Net Assets$550.69 M
Most Recent NAV / NAV History XLS

Fund Net Cash Amount

As of 04/22/2014
Net Cash Amount$2,004,573.12

Index Statistics

As of 04/22/2014
Weighted Average Market Cap$74,586.57 M
Average Size
Mean$36,126.85 M
Median$16,623.34 M
Size Range
Largest$438,467.72 M
Smallest$1,593.47 M

Purchase Information

Buying and Selling ETFs

ETFs are flexible and easy to trade. Investors buy and sell them like stocks, typically through a brokerage account. Investors can also employ traditional stock trading techniques; including stop orders, limit orders, margin purchases, and short sales using ETFs. They are listed on major US Stock Exchanges.

ETFs are subject to risk similar to those of stocks including those regarding short-selling and margin account maintenance.

Ordinary brokerage commissions apply.

Performance Graphs

Month End as of 03/31/2014

Fund Inception Date: 09/13/2010

Index Inception Date: 09/13/2010

<performance fundName="SPDR&lt;sup&gt;®&lt;/sup&gt; S&amp;P&lt;sup&gt;®&lt;/sup&gt; Global Natural Resources ETF" bmarkName="S&amp;P Global Natural Resources Index"><funds><field>1 Month</field><fund>0.67</fund><index>0.68</index><secondIndex></secondIndex><tertiaryIndex></tertiaryIndex></funds><funds><field>QTD</field><fund>-0.13</fund><index>-0.12</index><secondIndex></secondIndex><tertiaryIndex></tertiaryIndex></funds><funds><field>YTD</field><fund>-0.13</fund><index>-0.12</index><secondIndex></secondIndex><tertiaryIndex></tertiaryIndex></funds><funds><field>1 YR</field><fund>2.40</fund><index>2.46</index><secondIndex></secondIndex><tertiaryIndex></tertiaryIndex></funds><funds><field>3 YR</field><fund>-5.10</fund><index>-5.03</index><secondIndex></secondIndex><tertiaryIndex></tertiaryIndex></funds><funds><field>5 YR</field><fund></fund><index>N/A</index><secondIndex></secondIndex><tertiaryIndex></tertiaryIndex></funds><funds><field>10 YR</field><fund></fund><index>N/A</index><secondIndex></secondIndex><tertiaryIndex></tertiaryIndex></funds><funds><field>Inception</field><fund>1.97</fund><index>2.08</index><secondIndex></secondIndex><tertiaryIndex></tertiaryIndex></funds></performance>

Quarter End as of 03/31/2014

Fund Inception Date: 09/13/2010

Index Inception Date: 09/13/2010

<performance fundName="SPDR&lt;sup&gt;®&lt;/sup&gt; S&amp;P&lt;sup&gt;®&lt;/sup&gt; Global Natural Resources ETF" bmarkName="S&amp;P Global Natural Resources Index"><funds><field>1 Month</field><fund>0.67</fund><index>0.68</index><secondIndex></secondIndex><tertiaryIndex></tertiaryIndex></funds><funds><field>QTD</field><fund>-0.13</fund><index>-0.12</index><secondIndex></secondIndex><tertiaryIndex></tertiaryIndex></funds><funds><field>YTD</field><fund>-0.13</fund><index>-0.12</index><secondIndex></secondIndex><tertiaryIndex></tertiaryIndex></funds><funds><field>1 YR</field><fund>2.40</fund><index>2.46</index><secondIndex></secondIndex><tertiaryIndex></tertiaryIndex></funds><funds><field>3 YR</field><fund>-5.10</fund><index>-5.03</index><secondIndex></secondIndex><tertiaryIndex></tertiaryIndex></funds><funds><field>5 YR</field><fund></fund><index>N/A</index><secondIndex></secondIndex><tertiaryIndex></tertiaryIndex></funds><funds><field>10 YR</field><fund></fund><index>N/A</index><secondIndex></secondIndex><tertiaryIndex></tertiaryIndex></funds><funds><field>Inception</field><fund>1.97</fund><index>2.08</index><secondIndex></secondIndex><tertiaryIndex></tertiaryIndex></funds></performance>

Fund Top Holdings
Subject to change.

As of 04/22/2014
NameWeightShares Held
Exxon Mobil Corporation5.23%286,036
BHP Billiton Limited4.99%769,124
Syngenta AG4.59%64,144
Potash Corporation of Saskatchewan Inc.3.84%592,911
Monsanto Company3.74%183,638
Glencore Xstrata plc3.59%3,724,875
Chevron Corporation3.42%151,460
Total SA3.34%267,310
BP p.l.c.3.15%2,116,597
Royal Dutch Shell Plc Class A3.00%436,879
Download All Holdings XLS

Index Top Holdings

As of 04/22/2014
NameWeight
Exxon Mobil Corporation5.29%
BHP Billiton Limited5.01%
Syngenta AG4.62%
Potash Corporation of Saskatchewan Inc.3.85%
Monsanto Company3.79%
Glencore Xstrata plc3.60%
Chevron Corporation3.44%
Total SA3.33%
BP p.l.c.3.14%
Royal Dutch Shell Plc Class A3.01%

Fund Sub-Industry Allocation

As of 04/22/2014
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8" standalone="yes"?><component><asOfDate>04/22/2014</asOfDate><attributes><attribute><rawValue>27.85</rawValue><value>27.85%</value><label>Integrated Oil &amp; Gas</label><order>1</order></attribute><attribute><rawValue>19.23</rawValue><value>19.23%</value><label>Fertilizers &amp; Agricultural Chemicals</label><order>2</order></attribute><attribute><rawValue>17.21</rawValue><value>17.21%</value><label>Diversified Metals &amp; Mining</label><order>3</order></attribute><attribute><rawValue>8.26</rawValue><value>8.26%</value><label>Steel</label><order>4</order></attribute><attribute><rawValue>5.67</rawValue><value>5.67%</value><label>Oil &amp; Gas Exploration &amp; Production</label><order>5</order></attribute><attribute><rawValue>4.71</rawValue><value>4.71%</value><label>Paper Products</label><order>6</order></attribute><attribute><rawValue>4.34</rawValue><value>4.34%</value><label>Gold</label><order>7</order></attribute><attribute><rawValue>4.29</rawValue><value>4.29%</value><label>Agricultural Products</label><order>8</order></attribute><attribute><rawValue>3.41</rawValue><value>3.41%</value><label>Paper Packaging</label><order>9</order></attribute><attribute><rawValue>1.92</rawValue><value>1.92%</value><label>Specialized Reits</label><order>10</order></attribute><attribute><rawValue>1.23</rawValue><value>1.23%</value><label>Oil &amp; Gas Refining &amp; Marketing</label><order>11</order></attribute><attribute><rawValue>0.89</rawValue><value>0.89%</value><label>Aluminum</label><order>12</order></attribute><attribute><rawValue>0.48</rawValue><value>0.48%</value><label>Silver</label><order>13</order></attribute><attribute><rawValue>0.21</rawValue><value>0.21%</value><label>Unassigned</label><order>14</order></attribute><attribute><rawValue>0.15</rawValue><value>0.15%</value><label>Precious Metals &amp; Minerals</label><order>15</order></attribute></attributes><code>FUND_SECTOR_ALLOCATION</code><overrideLabel>Fund Sub-Industry Allocation</overrideLabel></component>

Index Sub-Industry Allocation

As of 04/22/2014
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8" standalone="yes"?><component><asOfDate>04/22/2014</asOfDate><attributes><attribute><rawValue>26.31</rawValue><value>26.31%</value><label>Integrated Oil &amp; Gas</label><order>1</order></attribute><attribute><rawValue>18.51</rawValue><value>18.51%</value><label>Fertilizers &amp; Agricultural Chemicals</label><order>2</order></attribute><attribute><rawValue>16.54</rawValue><value>16.54%</value><label>Diversified Metals &amp; Mining</label><order>3</order></attribute><attribute><rawValue>8.32</rawValue><value>8.32%</value><label>Steel</label><order>4</order></attribute><attribute><rawValue>5.68</rawValue><value>5.68%</value><label>Oil &amp; Gas Exploration &amp; Production</label><order>5</order></attribute><attribute><rawValue>4.72</rawValue><value>4.72%</value><label>Paper Products</label><order>6</order></attribute><attribute><rawValue>4.31</rawValue><value>4.31%</value><label>Agricultural Products</label><order>7</order></attribute><attribute><rawValue>4.31</rawValue><value>4.31%</value><label>Gold</label><order>8</order></attribute><attribute><rawValue>3.83</rawValue><value>3.83%</value><label>Unassigned</label><order>9</order></attribute><attribute><rawValue>3.35</rawValue><value>3.35%</value><label>Paper Packaging</label><order>10</order></attribute><attribute><rawValue>1.9</rawValue><value>1.90%</value><label>Specialized Reits</label><order>11</order></attribute><attribute><rawValue>0.89</rawValue><value>0.89%</value><label>Aluminum</label><order>12</order></attribute><attribute><rawValue>0.71</rawValue><value>0.71%</value><label>Oil &amp; Gas Refining &amp; Marketing</label><order>13</order></attribute><attribute><rawValue>0.48</rawValue><value>0.48%</value><label>Silver</label><order>14</order></attribute><attribute><rawValue>0.15</rawValue><value>0.15%</value><label>Precious Metals &amp; Minerals</label><order>15</order></attribute></attributes><code>BMARK_SECTOR_ALLOCTAION</code><overrideLabel>Index Sub-Industry Allocation</overrideLabel></component>

Fund Country Weights

As of 04/22/2014
United States32.37%
United Kingdom14.62%
Canada12.84%
Australia9.73%
Switzerland4.61%
France4.32%
Russia3.09%
Japan2.73%
Brazil2.15%
Finland1.80%
Norway1.65%
Germany1.45%
Italy1.44%
South Korea1.38%
Singapore1.27%
China1.05%
South Africa0.58%
India0.52%
Israel0.47%
Spain0.46%
Netherlands0.40%
Chile0.38%
Peru0.36%
Colombia0.19%
Kazakhstan0.14%

After-tax returns are calculated based on NAV using the historical highest individual federal marginal income tax rates and do not reflect the impact of state and local taxes. Actual after-tax returns depend on the investor's tax situation and may differ from those shown. The after-tax returns shown are not relevant to investors who hold their fund shares through tax-deferred arrangements such as 401(k) plans or individual retirement accounts.

Performance of an index is not illustrative of any particular investment. It is not possible to invest directly in an index.

As with all stocks, you may be required to deposit more money or securities into your margin account if the equity, including the amount attributable to your ETF shares, declines.

Unless otherwise noted all information contained herein is that of the SPDR S&P Global Natural Resources ETF.

S&P - In net total return indices, the dividends are reinvested after the deduction of withholding tax. Tax rates are applied at the country level or at the index level.

ETF Management Team - Non US

Co-Head of Passive Equity Strategies John Tucker Senior Managing Director Show Bio

John is a Senior Managing Director of State Street Global Advisors and Co-Head of Passive Equity Strategies in North America. John is responsible for overseeing the management of all equity index strategies and Exchange Traded Funds managed in North America. He is a member of the Senior Leadership Team. Previously, John was head of the Structured Products group in SSgA's London office, where he was responsible for the management of all index strategies in our second largest investment center.

John received a BA from Trinity College and an MS in Finance from Boston College. He has also earned the Chartered Financial Analyst designation and is a member of the Boston Security Analysts Society and the CFA Institute. In addition, John is a member of The Russell Index Client Advisory Board and The S&P U.S. Index Advisory Panel. He joined State Street in 1988.

Senior Portfolio Manager David Chin Vice President Show Bio

David is a Vice President and Senior Portfolio Manager in the Global Equity Beta Solutions team at State Street Global Advisors. He is responsible for managing both U.S. and International funds. Prior to joining SSgA in 1999, David was a product analyst in the Analytical Services Group at Frank Russell Company. Before this, he worked at OneSource Information Systems developing investment software. Preceding this, he was affiliated with PanAgora Asset Management in the Research and Development group creating quantitative investment models for international equities. David has been working in the investment management field since 1992.

David holds a BS in Management Information Systems from the University of Massachusetts/Boston and an MBA from the University of Arizona.

Head of US Equity Strategies Karl A. Schneider Vice President Show Bio

Karl is a Vice President of State Street Global Advisors and Head of US Equity Strategies for the Global Equity Beta Solutions (GEBS) team, where in addition to overseeing the management of the US equity index strategies, he also serves as a portfolio manager for a number of the group's passive equity portfolios. Previously within GEBS, he served as a portfolio manager and product specialist for synthetic beta strategies, including commodities, buy/write, and hedge fund replication. Karl is also a member of the SSgA Derivatives Committee.

Prior to joining the Global Equity Beta Solutions, Karl worked as a portfolio manager in SSgA's Currency Management Group, managing both active currency selection and traditional passive hedging overlay portfolios. He joined State Street in 1996.

Karl holds a BS in Finance and Investments from Babson College and also an MS in Finance from Boston College. He has earned the Chartered Alternative Investment Analyst designation and is a member of the CAIA Association.

Co-Head of Passive Equity Strategies Michael J. Feehily Managing Director Show Bio

Mike is a Senior Managing Director and Co-Head of Passive Equity Strategies in North America. In this capacity, Mike has oversight of our North American Passive Equity teams in Boston and Montreal. He is a member of the Senior Leadership Team.

Mike rejoined SSgA after spending the four years in State Street Global Markets where he helped to build the Exposure Solutions business. This group created and managed portfolios that were designed to meet the short-term market exposure needs of our institutional clients. Prior to this, Mike had been Head of the US Passive Equity Team within SSgA. He joined State Street in 1992.

Mike received a Bachelor of Science Degree from Babson College in Finance, Investments, and Economics. He received an MBA in Finance from Bentley College and also earned the Chartered Financial Analyst designation. He is a member of the CFA Institute and the Boston Security Analysts Society. Mike is also a former member of the Russell Index Client Advisory Board.

After Tax Returns

After-tax returns are calculated using the historical highest individual federal marginal income tax rates, and do not reflect the impact of state and local taxes. Actual after tax returns depend on the investor's tax situation and may differ from those shown, and the after-tax returns shown are not relevant to investors who hold their fund shres through tad deferred arrangements such as 401(k) plans or individual retiredment accounts. After tax returns may not take into account year end tax adjustments, which are calculated only at the end of each tax year. The after tax returns could differ after year end tax adjustments are accounted for.

S&P Global Natural Resources Index

 The S&P Global Natural Resources Index is comprised of 90 of the largest U.S. and foreign publicly traded companies, based on market capitalization, in natural resources and commodities businesses (as defined below) that meet certain investability requirements. The Index component securities represent a combination of the component securities included in each of the following three sub-indices: the S&P Global Natural Resources—Agriculture Index, the S&P Global Natural Resources—Energy Index and the S&P Global Natural Resources—Metals and Mining Index. The maximum weight of each sub-index is capped at onethird of the total weight of the Index. Membership in the Index is based on industry sector according to the Global Industry Classification Standard (“GICS»”). Companies in natural resources and commodities businesses include those significantly engaged, directly or indirectly, in the following industries: agricultural, forest and paper products; fertilizers and agricultural chemicals; paper packaging; timber real estate investment trusts (“REITs”); integrated oil and gas; oil and gas drilling; oil and gas exploration and production; oil and gas refining and marketing; coal and consumable fuels; diversified metals and mining; steel; aluminum; gold; and precious metals and minerals.

© 2014 State Street Corporation. All Rights Reserved.

© 2014 State Street Corporation. All Rights Reserved.

© 2014 State Street Corporation. All Rights Reserved.

Important Risk Information

In general, ETFs can be expected to move up or down in value with the value of the applicable index. Although ETF shares may be bought and sold on the exchange through any brokerage account, ETF shares are not individually redeemable from the Fund. Investors may acquire ETFs and tender them for redemption through the Fund in Creation Unit Aggregations only. Please see the prospectus for more details.

Foreign investments involve greater risks than U.S. investments, including political and economic risks and the risk of currency fluctuations, all of which may be magnified in emerging markets. Because of their narrow focus, sector funds tend to be more volatile than funds that diversify across many sectors and companies.

Non-diversified funds that focus on a relatively small number of securities tend to be more volatile than diversified funds and the market as a whole.

The major risks associated with investing in the natural resources sector, including large price volatility due to non-diversification and concentration in natural resources companies.

Distributor: State Street Global Markets, LLC, member FINRA, SIPC, a wholly owned subsidiary of State Street Corporation. References to State Street may include State Street Corporation and its affiliates. Certain State Street affiliates provide services and receive fees from the SPDR ETFs.

Before investing, consider the funds' investment objectives, risks, charges and expenses. To obtain a prospectus or summary prospectus which contains this and other information, call 1-866-787-2257, download a prospectus or summary prospectus now, or talk to your financial advisor. Read it carefully before investing.

Premium Discount to NAV

As of 04/22/2014
Ticker NAV Close Bid/Ask Mid Pt Premium/ Discount
SPDR® S&P® Global Natural Resources ETF GNR $50.99 $51.08 $51.14 0.29%
Download Fund Data

x axis: # of days y axis: # Premium/Discount percentage

The above information is provided to show the comparison of the daily net asset value (NAV) and the Midpoint of the closing bid/ask for each of the funds.

Before investing, consider the funds' investment objectives, risks, charges and expenses. To obtain a prospectus or summary prospectus which contains this and other information, call 1-866-787-2257, download a prospectus or summary prospectus now, or talk to your financial advisor. Read it carefully before investing.